Green Products

Select a Product Category >>

DuroMax XP4400E 4,400 Watt 7.0 HP OHV 4-Cycle Gas Powered Portable Generator With Wheel Kit And Electric Start

DuroMax XP4400E 4,400 Watt 7.0 HP OHV 4-Cycle Gas Powered Portable Generator With Wheel Kit And Electric Start


Features:
  • 4400 Watt Surge/3500 Watt Continuous
  • 4 Gallon Gas Tank/8 Hour Run Time
  • Electric Key Start/Includes Battery
  • EPA Approved
  • Automatic Low Oil Shut Off
Description:

Safeguard your family as well as provide portable power for work and play with the DuroMax XP4400E gas-powered generator, which features a 7.0-horsepower air-cooled OHV engine that cranks out 3,500 constant running watts of power (and a peak of 4,400 watts; learn more about wattage needs below). It includes both a standard recoil start as well as an easy electric start.

XP4400E outdoors
Includes never-flat knobby tires and flip-up handle
(view larger).

 

XP4400E recoil
Recoil start as well as electric start (view larger).

This rugged workhorse is ideal for the jobsite where powering saws, drills, and other equipment is critical, but you can also depend on it for emergencies at home--insuring your essential appliances are running smoothly, reliably, and without interruption. It's EPA approved with a rating of 69 dBA for quiet operation thanks to its super-quiet muffler, and it's also safe to use in U.S. National Parks thanks to the super quiet exhaust with spark arrestor.

Note for California residents: This model is not CARB-compliant. Units sold to California must be CARB-compliant.

XP4400E panel
Fully loaded power panel with electric start
(view larger).

The XP4400E includes two 120-volt, 20-amp standard household outlets to supply power to all of your appliances as well as a powerful 120/240-volt, 30-amp twist lock outlet for high-powered tools. A 12-volt DC output with leads functions as a charger for batteries and other rechargeable devices. Overloads are never a problem with its dual 15-amp circuit breaker. A volt meter allows you to monitor your generator's output range at all times, and the battery charge indicator light lets you know when the generator's starter battery is charging.

The exclusive DuroMax RV Switch (voltage selector) allows you to get maximum power from each of the 120-volt receptacles as well as choose between operating the generator at both 120 and 240 volts simultaneously, or at 120 only with full power.

With the electric start, it's as simple to get this generator going as turning on your car. And if the battery isn't fully charged, you can use the single-pull recoil cord to start the generator.

The XP4400E features a heavy duty steel frame roll cage with four-point fully isolated motor mounts for smooth and quiet operation. This generator is also easily portable thanks to the wheel kit with large, all-terrain knobby tires that will never deflate and a flip-up, stow-away handle. You'll get up to 8 hours of run time (at 50 percent) from a 4-gallon tank of fuel. Other features include an advanced automatic voltage regulator (AVR) system and a low oil protection system which automatically shuts the generator off to protect it from any damage should it run out of oil. It's backed by a one-year limited warranty.

What's in the Box

DuroMax generator; battery for electric starter; wheel kit (with never-flat tires and flip-up handle); generator tool kit; operating instructions


Compare the DuroMax Portable Generators
Model #XP4400XP4400EXP8500EXP10000E
49-state /
CARB compliant
XP4400 /
XP4400-CA
XP4400E /
XP4400E-CA
XP8500E /
XP8500E-CA
XP10000E /
XP10000E-CA
Running watts3,5003,5007,0008,000
Starting watts4,4004,4008,50010,000
Engine horsepower7.0 hp7.0 hp16.0 hp16.0 hp
Starting methodManualElectric/manualElectric/manualElectric/manual
Low oil shutdownYesYesYesYes
Fuel tank size (gallons)4.0 (steel)4.0 (steel)7.0 (steel)8.3 (steel)
Run time
@ 50% load
8 hours8 hours8 hours10 hours
Outlets(2) 120V, 20-amp, 3-prong;
(1) 120/240-volt, 30-amp twist-lock;
(1) 12-volt, 10-amp utility
(2) 120V, 20-amp, 3-prong;
(1) 120/240-volt, 30-amp twist-lock;
(1) 12-volt, 10-amp utility
(4) 120V, 20-amp, 3-prong;
(1) 120/240V, 30-amp twist-lock;
(1) 12-volt, 10-amp utility
(2) 120V, 20-amp, 3-prong;
(1) 120V, 30-amp twist-lock;
(1) 120/240V, 30-amp twist-lock;
(1) 120/240V, 50-amp heavy duty;
(1) 12V, 10-amp utility
Handle styleFlip-upFlip-upFlip-upFlip-up
Wheel type8-inch knobby all-terrain, pneumatic solid filled8-inch knobby all-terrain, pneumatic solid filled10-1/2-inch knobby all-terrain, never-flat solid10-1/2-inch knobby all-terrain, never-flat solid
Warranty1-year, limited1-year, limited1-year, limited1-year, limited

 

Your Generator Needs

To determine whether a generator is appropriate for your needs, you need to first add up the wattage of tools, appliances, and motors you want to run at the same time. Then select a generator with the running wattage rating to match or exceed the total load.

Keep in mind that tools and appliances with electric motors require additional surge wattage at startup that can be double or triple the normal running wattage requirement. Look at the surge watts required and make sure you choose a generator with enough additional wattage to start them. (And remember that you're typically not starting more than half of the items at the same time.)

Here's a sampling of power ratings for common household appliances.

ITEMRUNNING WATTSSURGE WATTS
Furnace Fan (gas or oil only) 1/8 HP300500
1/6 HP500750
1/4 HP6001000
1/3 HP7001400
1/2 HP8752100
Refrigerator7002200
Microwave Oven625800
Coffee Maker1750
0
Toaster1050-16000
Electric Range/Oven12,5000
Well Pump1/3 HP7501400
  1/2 HP10002350
Sump Pump1/3 HP8001300
 1/2 HP10502150
ITEMRUNNING WATTSSURGE WATTS
LightsOn Bulb

Television3000
Garage Door Opener1/4 HP5501100
 1/3 HP7501400
Portable Heater100-15000
Hair Dryer1100-16000
Iron12000
Water HeatersGas5001500
 Electric7000-75000
ComputersDesktop600-8000
 Notebook200-2500
 Monitor200-2500
Printer400-6000
Fax Machine600-8000
Cordless Telephone1000

Note: These are only estimated wattages. Please check your particular appliance for actual wattage.



Available at Amazon.com:
     
DuroMax XP4400E 4,400 Watt 7.0 HP OHV 4-Cycle Gas Powered Portable Generator With Wheel Kit And Electric Start

Reviews